VIBURNUM OPULUS

0
2909

Common name:High Cranberry
A general remedy for cramps. Colicky pains in pelvic organs. Superconscious of internal sexual organs. Female symptoms most important. Often prevents miscarriage. False labor-pains. Spasmodic and congestive affections, dependent upon ovarian or uterine origin.
Case study
Case 1
Mrs. D., married 14 years, never was pregnant, dark hair and eyes, sallow complexion.
Family history.-Various forms of eruptive disease are known to exist, none described with sufficient accuracy to determine their character. Herself subject to eczema from childhood, symptoms severe itching, followed by burning. Sulphur did no good for the eruption, nor has any one of a half dozen other remedies given for that purpose. Menstruation regular, scant and very painful. Does not remember that she ever passed a month without suffering, pains
extending from the loins into the pelvis and thighs, not relieved by warmth. On July 12, 1877, gave 10 drops of tinct. Viburnum opulus, with direction to repeat in one hour with five drops, if not relieved. The second dose was taken, though she felt better the hour was up. She reported that she had no pain but felt utterly prostrate and relaxed, and complained of feeling sick at the stomach, though she did not vomit. This was all she took and has had no return of the painful menstruation to the present time, four years.
Kartik

Latest posts by ilhadmin (see all)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here